Where Manufacturing Matters

A Legacy of Recognizing Excellence

Posted by Mari-Elen Sammon on Jan 18, 2018 3:07:53 PM

Since 1990, WIRE-Net has recognized leaders in our manufacturing community.

First, came the Community Improvement Awards in recognition of the companies who invested in their Cleveland neighborhood through industrial expansion, job creation, investment in human resources, and property beautification.

In 2000, to honor our expanding mission, WIRE-Net established our Mission Builder and Strategic Partner Awards. The Mission Builder Award recognizes industrial companies that exemplify WIRE-Net's mission. Strategic Partner Award winners are individuals who have a strategic impact on what we do as an organization.

To celebrate our 30th anniversary, we will honor our past winners and look to add new names to the list. If you know a company or person to nominate, please complete the nomination form for work they have done in the last year. Self-nominations are welcome.

Previous Winners
Mission Builder and Strategic Partner Awards

2017

  • Control Electric Company
  • Euro USA
  • Evergreen Industrial Batteries
  • Melin Tool
  • Oatey

2016

  • AT&F
  • Jergens, Inc.
  • Stripmatic Products, Inc.
  • Swift Filters, Inc.

2015

  • Diamond Metals Distribution, Inc.
  • Hose Master
  • PPG Industries, Inc.
  • Towards Employment (Strategic Partner)

2014

  • A-Brite Plating Company
  • Auto Bolt
  • Vita-Mix Corporation
  • Spooner Incorporated (Strategic Partner)

2013 (25th Anniversary)

  • Great Lakes Towing Company
  • Martindale Electric Co.
  • Soundwich Inc.
  • SuperTrapp Industries
  • The City of Cleveland Department of Economic Development (Strategic Partner)
  • MAGNET (Strategic Partner)

2012

  • Electric Cord Sets, Inc.
  • Miceli Dairy Products Co.
  • Nestlé Professional – LJ Minor
  • Norlake Manufacturing
  • National Safety Apparel
  • Philips Healthcare

2011

  • Cleveland Specialty Products/
    Eaton Bay Investments, LLC
  • Flow Polymers LLC
  • Thogus Products Co.

2010

  • New Max Hayes Technical Team

2009

  • Horsburgh & Scott Co.
  • Sea Air Space Machining & Molding, LLC
  • Shoreline Machine Products, Inc.
  • U.S. Cotton, LLC

2008 (20th Anniversary)

  • American Tank & Fabricating Company
  • Foseco Metallurgical Inc.
  • Jergens, Inc.
  • The Cleveland Foundation (Strategic Partner)

2007

  • Cleveland Range, LLC
  • Enerco Group Inc.
  • ThermaFab Alloy, Inc.
  • Cleveland Industrial Retention Initiative (Strategic Partner)

2006

  • Stephen C. Peplin, Talan Products, Inc.
  • Mittal Steel USA – Cleveland
  • Cleveland Department of Economic Development
  • The William J. and Dorothy K. O'Neill Foundation (Strategic Partner)
  • Jack Schron, Jr. (Nuts & Bolts Award)
  • Elaine Straub (Nuts & Bolts Award)
  • Renee Vittardi (Nuts & Bolts Award)

2005

  • Bula Forge & Machinie
  • Catalyst Consulting Group, Inc.
  • Hinkley Lighting
  • S. Cotton
  • Bill Whitney, Enterprise Foundation (Strategic Partner Award)

2004

  • NPA Coatings
  • Oatey Company
  • Cleveland Department of Engineering (Randall DuVaull, Commissioner)
  • Gordon Barr, NewKor, Inc
  • Pete Accorti, Talan Products, Inc.
  • Fran Migliorino, Governor's Office (Strategic Partner)

2003 (15th Anniversary)

  • Heater
  • Kitzel & Sons, Inc.
  • Summers Rubber
  • Jay Westbrook, Cleveland City Council (Strategic Partner)

2002

  • Fashion Wall Covering
  • Premium Metals, Inc.
  • Talan Products
  • David Volosin, Max S. Hayes High School (Strategic Partner)

2001

  • Anchor Tool & Die Company
  • Dorn Color, Inc.
  • Regency Steel
  • Thermagon, Inc.
  • Charlie Brinkman, PMA Educational Foundation (Strategic Partner)
  • Roger Valentine, Rochester Manufacturing (Strategic Partner)

2000

  • CWP, Inc.
  • PPG Industries
  • Precision Production
  • RML Tool & Die
  • Skalix, Inc.
  • Jay Talbot, The Cleveland Foundation (Strategic Partner)

1999

  • American Tank
  • B&R Machine
  • Campus Movers
  • Lowe Chemical
  • Red Seal Electric
  • Pete Murray,NASA-Glenn Research Center (Strategic Partner)
Community Improvement Awards

1998 (10th Anniversary)

  • Advance Manufacturing
  • Ashland Chemical
  • Bush Associates
  • Fanta Equipment
  • Oatey Company

1997

  • Apex Paper Box
  • Ashland Chemical
  • Clorox Products Manufacturing
  • Products Chemical Company

1996

  • Davies Wing
  • DW Ross
  • O'Malley Construction
  • Seibert Powder Coatings

1995

  • Dreison
  • HKM
  • Midland Steel
  • Singleton
  • Springco

1994

  • Blue Ribbon Meats
  • FDC Machine
  • Hydracrete Pumping
  • Stacee Manufacturing
  • Talan Products

1993

  • Davis Welding
  • Dickey Grabler
  • Joseph & Feiss
  • Kirby Company

1992

  • Dairymens
  • Fanta Equipment
  • Gilbert School Redevelopment (Gil Janke)
  • Martin Cab (Bob Martin)
  • Progressive Plastic
  • Standard Machine
  • Summers Rubber

1991

  • A-Brite Plating
  • Actron Manufacturing
  • Paramount Metals
  • Production Finishing (John Kelly)
  • Schibely Chemical

1990

  • Advance Manufacturing
  • Arkra Roofing
  • Darrah Electric

Topics: Mission Builder Award, WIRE-Net Annual Meeting, Strategic Partner Award

Subscribe to Email Updates

Recent Posts

Posts by Topic

see all

Follow Us